Northwestern University Mathematical Calendar
 

 
Winter Quarter 2023

<- Previous                                             Next ->

Date/Time - Location Speaker Title Seminar
Monday, January 9
4:00pm - Lunt 105
Rachel Greenfeld
The structure of translational tilings
Details and Abstract
Analysis Seminar
Wednesday, January 11
4:00pm - Lunt 105
Daniel Stern
University of Chicago
From superconductors to minimal submanifolds
Details and Abstract
Analysis Seminar
Thursday, January 12
4:00PM - Lunt 105
Huy Tuan Pham
Stanford University
Random graphs and Suprema of stochastic processes
Details and Abstract
Probability Seminar
Friday , January 13
4:00PM - Lunt 105
Xiaoyu He
Princeton University
Randomness in Ramsey theory and coding theory
Details and Abstract
Probability Seminar
Tuesday, January 17
3:00pm - Lunt 104
Jonathan DeWitt
U of Maryland
Rigidity theorems for reducible systems
Details and Abstract
Dynamical Systems Seminar
Wednesday, January 18
4:00pm - Lunt 105
Hana Jia Kong
IAS
Structures and computations in motivic homotopy theory
Details and Abstract
Topology Seminar
Tuesday, January 24
3:00pm - Lunt 104
Yuping Ruan
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Boundary rigidity and filling minimality via the barycenter method
Details and Abstract
Dynamical Systems Seminar
Wednesday, January 25
3:00pm - Lunt 105
Ben Tighe
UIC
An Algebraic Proof of the Looijenga-Lunts-Verbitsky Structure Theorem
Details and Abstract
Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Tuesday, January 31
3:00pm - Lunt 104
Insung Park
ICERM
Julia sets having conformal dimension one
Details and Abstract
Dynamical Systems Seminar
Tuesday, January 31
10:00am - Tech M152
Kai-Hsiang Wang
Notre Dame
Optimal Transport Approach to Michael-Simon-Sobolev Inequalities
Details and Abstract
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar
Wednesday, February 1
3:00pm - Lunt 105
Lingyao Xie
University of Utah
Minimal Model Program for Generalized Pairs
Details and Abstract
Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Thursday, February 2
4:00pm - Lunt 107
Andrew Hanlon
University of Chicago
Toric Frobenius and generation through mirror symmetry
Details and Abstract
Geometry/Physics Seminar
Monday, February 6
4:10pm - Lunt 105
Ethan Sussman
MIT
Massive wave propagation near null infinity
Details and Abstract
Analysis Seminar
Monday, February 6
4:00pm - Lunt 104
Rok Gregoric
University of Texas at Austin
The stack of oriented formal groups and applications
Details and Abstract
Topology Seminar
Tuesday, February 7
4:00pm - Lunt 104
Joel Moreira
University of Warwick
Infinite sumsets in sets with positive density
Details and Abstract
Dynamical Systems Seminar
Tuesday, February 7
10:00am - Tech M152
Erik Hupp
Northwestern
Epsilon-regularity for stationary harmonic maps
Details and Abstract
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar
Wednesday, February 8
4:00pm - Lunt 105
Florian Richter
EPFL
Multiplicative Number Theory from a dynamical perspective
Details and Abstract
Colloquium
Thursday, February 9
4:00pm - Lunt 107
Anthony McCormick
Northwestern University
A Local Index Theorem for Pseudo-Stationary States
Details and Abstract
Geometry/Physics Seminar
Monday, February 13
4:10pm - Lunt 105
Kiril Datchev
Purdue
Low frequency scattering asymptotics in dimension two
Details and Abstract
Analysis Seminar
Tuesday, February 14
3:00pm - Lunt 104
Scott Schmieding
Penn State University
Furstenberg systems
Details and Abstract
Dynamical Systems Seminar
Wednesday, February 15
3:00pm - Lunt 105
Erik Paemurru
University of Miami
Divisorial contractions and local analytic equivalence
Details and Abstract
Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Monday, February 20
4:00pm - Lunt 104
Vesna Stojanoska
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Representation spheres and chromatic Picard groups
Details and Abstract
Topology Seminar
Tuesday, February 21
10:00am - Lunt 101
Kai-Hsiang Wang
Northwestern
Optimal Transport Approach to Michael-Simon-Sobolev Inequalities (part 2)
Details and Abstract
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar
Wednesday, February 22
3:00pm - Lunt 105
Kimoi Kemboi
Cornell University
Full exceptional collections on rank-two linear GIT quotients
Details and Abstract
Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Friday, February 24
3pm - Lunt 105
Anthony McCormick
Index Theorems in Lorentzian Signature
Details and Abstract
PDE Seminar
Monday, February 27
4:00pm - Lunt 104
Noah Riggenbach
Northwestern University
The quasisyntomic filtration at finite levels
Details and Abstract
Topology Seminar
Wednesday, March 1
4:00pm - Lunt 105
Daniel Litt
University of Toronto
Canonical tuples of matrices
Details and Abstract
Colloquium
Friday, March 3
3:00PM - Lunt 101
Giovanni Rosso
Concordia University
Overconvergent Eichler–Shimura morphism for families of Siegel modular forms
Details and Abstract
Number Theory
Monday, March 6
4:00pm - Lunt 104
Mark Behrens
University of Notre Dame
An odd primary analog of real motivic homotopy
Details and Abstract
Topology Seminar
Tuesday, March 7
4:00pm - Lunt 104
Dubi Kelmer
Boston College
Intrinsic Diophantine approximations on the sphere with and without dynamics.
Details and Abstract
Dynamical Systems Seminar
Tuesday, March 7
2:00 - Library 5746
Vassily Dolgushev
Temple University
Grothendieck-Teichmueller(GT)-shadows and their action on child's drawings
Details and Abstract
Noncommutative Geometry
Wednesday, March 8
3:00pm - Lunt 105
Nicolas Addington
University of Oregon
A failed attempt at irrationality via algebraic K-theory
Details and Abstract
Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Thursday, March 9
4:00PM - Lunt 105
Boris Hanin
Princeton University
Emergent Behaviors in Large Neural Networks
Details and Abstract
Undergraduate Colloquium
Monday, March 27
4:00pm - Lunt 104
Ayelet Lindenstrauss
Indiana University

Details and Abstract
Topology Seminar
Wednesday, March 29
04:00pm - Lunt 105
Sun-Yung Alice Chang
Princeton University
Conformal Geometry on 4-manifolds
Details and Abstract
Yamabe Lecture
Thursday, March 30
04:00pm - Lunt 105
Sun-Yung Alice Chang
Princeton University
Conformal Geometry on 4-manifolds
Details and Abstract
Yamabe Lecture